Melody
which one should I use? and why? Hi guys, I'm kind of confused now. I want to know what is the difference between these 2 sentences? and in everyday speaking. which one is better to use? 1- I've been thinking about what you said and I've decided to take your advice. 2- I was thinking about what you said and I've decided to take your advice. or these 2 : 1- Have you been waiting long? 2- Have you waited long? Thanks. I hope you'll explain the differences to me so that I can get it. Melody
Sep 1, 2014 3:18 PM
Answers · 2
2
In the first pair, there would be no significant difference in meaning. The two are equally common in everyday speech. In the second pair, only the continuous tense would be correct. We use this form to talk about the duration of a continuous activity which is either still going on, or has only just finished. We would understand you if you used the present perfect simple, but a native speaker would be unlikely to use it. The continuous tense focuses the length of the activity, whereas the simple tense focuses on the fact or the result of doing this. Look at these examples: I've been baking all morning. I've baked 3 cakes.
September 1, 2014
