Weiyang Luo
About the collective noun of key. I know "chain"and"bunch"can be both used to collectivise keys .Do they mean the same thing? And do they necessarily mean keys attached on a same ring?In other words if you have a handful of keys without a ring could you still call them a bunch (I think chain wouldn't hold in this case)? a bit too nitpicky question,thank you in advance. Thanks
Sep 1, 2014 4:02 PM
Answers · 3
3
I've never heard of the collective noun 'chain' . There is such a thing as a key chain, but 'chain of keys' doesn't sound right. 'Bunch of keys' is possible, or otherwise we'd use the all-purpose collective 'set'. A set of keys would be all the keys you'd need for a particular property (front door, back door, garage etc). A bunch of keys seems bigger to me.
September 1, 2014
