Valeuraph
nói "by the way" bằng tiếng Việt và nghĩa của "mới dược" trong một câu ^_^ Xin chào, I would like to know how to say "by the way" in Vietnamese ^_^ Also, here's a sentence in my book that has been bothering me a little for which there is no context. "Bạn tôi thì nhiều, nhưng anh tìm ai mới được" Which has been translated into: "Mes amis sont nombreux, mais qui cherchez-vous, au fait?", which I may convert to English this way: "My friends are many, but who are you looking for by the way?" So would "mới được" stand for "by the way"? Cám ơn rất nhiều ^_^
Sep 1, 2014 11:35 PM
Answers · 8
2
"By the way" = "à này" or "mà này" in Vietnamese. ;) About the sentence, I don't think "mới được" should be translated as "by the way". I would understand that sentence as "My friends are many, but who exactly are you looking for (among of them)?".
September 2, 2014
yes, I look up in Cambridge dictionary, they are the same meaning that is incidently. And à này, mà này, nhân tiện can be used with the meaning sometimes ;))
September 3, 2014
nhân tiện would mean "in passing", not exactly the same meaning of "by the way". It is true however that "by the way" is commonly used to say "in passing" ^_^
September 2, 2014
in addition, " by the way" is " nhân tiện đây" or "nhân tiện" or " nhân đây" or " sẵn đây" and " nhân tiện" By the way, my name is Huy : à/ mà này/ tiện đây, tên tôi là Huy.
September 2, 2014
