Joseph Lemien
以免 and 避免 What is the difference between 以免 and 避免?
Sep 2, 2014 1:50 AM
Answers · 5
1
避免...:avoid doing something / something 以免:this is a word which comes from old chinese. 以免 means 以A免B 以:use 免:avoid A is a pronoun, it represents the method that u use. B is the result. for example, 我们应该快点走以免迟到。 the method that u use: 快点走----move fast the result: 迟到---be late 我们(use)move fast to avoid being late. so it becomes 我们 以 快点走(的方法) 避免 迟到。 today, we put 以 and 免, it becomes 以免. And we put "the method that u use" in front of it. so we say 以免 = 避免 but if u want to use 以免,u d better put "a method" in front of it. 你应该努力工作(work hard),以免被开除(be fired)。 so 以免 is a conjunction. we can translate it like: in order to avoid... however, 避免 is exactly the same with "avoid 你应该努力工作(work hard),避免 被开除(be fired)。 we can use 避免 in the same phrase, but in the first phrase, 以免 is a conjunction, whereas in the second phrase, we omit somehing like subject: 你应该努力工作(work hard),(你就可以)避免被开除(be fired)。 so u can see, 避免 is a verb
September 2, 2014
1
以免(conjunction):in order to avoid;lest ex:请仔细检查试卷,以免出错。(check your exam paper carefully to avoid mistakes.) 车要停在停车场,以免影响交通。(Cars should be left at parking lots so as not to block the traffic. 避免(verb)avoid;avert ex:避免错误;(avoid mistakes) 他不喜欢那个人,所以尽量避免见面。(He doesn't like that person so he try to avoid meeting him. Differences: 1.以免conjuction 避免verb 2.different usage 以免: 。。。。。。。(clause one),以免。。。。。。(result) 避免 "(为了)避免。。。。。。。,do sth " or " do sth 避免了sth happen."
September 2, 2014
以免=“以”+“避免” “以”= so that “避免”=“avioid”
September 2, 2014
the same meaning. you can say"避免发生一场车祸" or “以免发生一场车祸” both means "to avoid a car accident"
September 2, 2014
以免 for fear of/for fear that 避免 v. avoid
September 2, 2014
