Emma Jeong
Does '~is obviously part of the procedure' involve another meaning? or just simply indicate something is during the procedure? The sentence what I am confused is His suspended glass is obviously part of the procedure.
Sep 2, 2014 6:52 AM
Answers · 8
Well, since I happen to know a few things about Kwak and the story behind the beer you were obviously reading about, I can tell you that the author of the text was most probably referring to "procedure"* as "strategy" or "approach" - both of these being its* synonyms. He was making a point that serving his beer in such distinctive glasses is obviously part of his marketing strategy/approach. Which it certainly is. Have you even seen these? They're awesome! :D Anyway, good question. Tasty, too! ;D
September 2, 2014
As Licia said, sometimes it helps to provide more context such as the paragraph in which the sentence occurs. A quick Google search found this website http://belgium.beertourism.com/belgian-breweries/brouwerij-bosteels The full paragraph is as follows: > Pauwel Kwak is a carriage beer with a lovely story attached to it. In the 18th century, brewer Pauwel Kwak from Dendermonde owned an inn which was a regular stop for mail coaches. However, the drivers were not allowed to leave their coach and horses alone and were thus prohibited from enjoying the Kwak, then a very popular beer in the region. Undeterred, the brewer found a solution. He commissioned a ‘suspended glass’, which is still in use today and was designed to be easy to fix to the sides of the carriage. Nowadays the brewer may ride out in his carriage and hear the Kwak glass tinkle. His suspended glass is obviously part of the procedure. The beer is poured into this special glass with its wooden support as the Kwakglas is concave and cannot stand on its own. So... "the procedure" is the process by which a carriage driver may drink Pauwel Kwak beer without leaving their coach and horses alone. The custom-ordered "suspended glass" (Kwakglas) is part of the procedure because it is designed to be attached to the side of the carriage.
September 2, 2014
In this case I think it would depend on the paragraph you are reading. The sentence alone is rather straightforward and the meaning of that phrase is as it is written.
September 2, 2014
