Ángel Guirao
How can I use the word "backlog" properly? Someone has corrected this phrase I wrote: "What I was doing last tuesday? I remember waking up very early in the morning because I had so much backlog of my dissertation on connectionism and I had an appointment with Mr. Campbell at noon in order to fix some details of my paper". I wanted to say that I had an accumulation of uncompleted work related to my dissertation. How can I use "backlog" properly? I really appreciate any help you can provide.
Sep 2, 2014 12:08 PM
Answers · 5
1
The only mistake is that you used 'backlog' as an uncountable noun ('so much backlog'). 'Backlog' is seen as a countable noun, and needs an article. So if you said something like 'I had such a backlog of work to do for my dissertation' it would be fine.
September 2, 2014
hello You are better to put this in the notebook section so we can edit it properly, thanks Gillian
September 2, 2014
