rachel
What are your most often used phrases in arabic and an english translation? For example I say the following phrases quite often, and am wondering what common things you might say in regular conversation: "Oh well." "Really?" "That's awesome!" "That's too bad!" "Yea."
Sep 2, 2014 4:56 PM
Answers · 5
2
I'm egyptian, and such phrases in egyptian dialect are almost not even related to classical arabic (العربية الفصحى) :D for example, the phrases I often say in arabic are: أشطة = cool عاش = good job فاكِس = means "I'm not going to do it, it's not important", pronounced "fakis" فُكك منه / منها = don't do it / don't mind it
September 2, 2014
1
Well it depends on the dialect.. So in the Egyptian dialect you will hear these terms quite often: 1-fokkak, فكك which means different things depending on the context but mainly "drop it", or "never mind". 2-eshtat or eshta, قشطات أو قشطةwhich means "cool". 3-tamam, تمام which means "ok". 4-b2a, بقى pronounced as "ba'a", no meaning at all.. it's just a word we insert in every freakin sentence we say!:D 5-ya3ny, يعني pronounced as "ya'ny", which means different things again depending on the context. 6-khalas mashy, خلاص ماشي this is said when you're approving something. 7- tab kowayes, طب كويس which means something like "ok that's great" 8-bgad بحد which means "seriously".
September 6, 2014
1
you are asking about a lot of phrases , which are used as a reactions in attitudes , oh , well ..... نعم , جيد and in local dialect , you can say oh well..... اه تمام really .... هل هذا حقيقى ؟ but in local dialect ,you can say really.... فعلا that's awesome ..... انه لشىء مذهل او رهيب but in local dialect that's awesome... دا حاجة غربية that's too bad .... انه لشىء سىء جدا but in local dialect that's too bad .....دى حاجة وحشة جدا yea .... نعم , تمام , ماشى
September 5, 2014
1
"Oh well." If its meaning is "Not caring about something ",it would be in Arabic >> لا تكترث.هذا شيء غير مهم Really >> فعلا ،، حقا ،، هل هذا حقيقي ؟ "That's awesome!" >> انه لشيء مذهل "That's too bad!" >> انه لشيء سيء للغايه "Yea." >>> انا اوافقك الرأي ،، نعم I wish that this answer could help :)
September 2, 2014
كَلِمَةٌ (جَيِّدٌ) بِاللُّغَةِ العَرَبِيَّةِ الفُصْحَى سَتَجِدُهَا لَهَا مَعَانِي كَثِيرٌ فِي اللَّهْجَةِ المِصْرِيَّةِ وهى تَخْتَلِفُ مِنْ شَخْصٍ إِلَى آخَرَ بِحَسَبِ ثَقَافَتِهِ وَبِيئَتِهِ:. (كْوَيِّس). (تَمَام). (زَيْنٌ). (عَال). وَغَيْرِهَا. أَتَمَنَّى أَنْ أَكُونَ قَدَّمْتُ شىء بَسِيطٌ لِلتَّوْضِيحِ. وهى آنْ الاِخْتِلَافُ بَيْنَ اللُّغَةِ العَرَبِيَّةِ الفُصْحَى وَاللَّهَجَاتِ العَرَبِيَّةَ كَبِيرٌ وَشَاسِعٌ وَغَيْرَ منضبط. أَتَطَلَّعُ لِلتَّعَلُّمِ. There is a difference in the pronunciation using the compositions of classical Arabic and colloquial The classical Arabic language are Arabic global mother who can understand all the people in the world, provided speak Arabic, unlike Arabic dialects are only local to their owners and vary from country to country and from person to person Everyone has his culture and his words and compositions according to the culture .. This narrows the search primarily to listed and provide evidence, but, for example, Word (good) in classical Arabic'll have many meanings in the Egyptian dialect which varies from person to person according to their culture and the environment: (Flattering)(كويس) (Fully)(تمام) (Zain)(زين) (Loud)(عال) And other   I hope that I made a simple thing to clarify Namely, that the difference between the classical Arabic language and a large and vast uncontrolled and Arabic dialects I look forward to learning Mohamed Fouad مُحَمَّدٌ فُؤَادُ.
January 30, 2015
