Brandon
I've got a quick question about some Turkish tenses mek/mak or/and -meyi/-mayi It seems you can use the mek/mak form of verbs when saying "-mek/-mak istiyorum" for example ''Türkçe öğrenmek istiyorum'' and stuff like that, but then in my Turkish phrase book , it uses "-meyi/-mayi seviyorum". Why does "istemek" use that one form, and "sevmek" the other? Or could you use both interchangebly? Those are both auxiliary verbs right, I'm a bit confused :S
Sep 2, 2014 9:47 PM
Answers · 2
3
I'm not a teacher but I'll try to explain it to you. 'istemek' means 'to want' and 'sevmek' means 'to love'. Türkçe öğrenmek istiyorum = I want to learn Turkish language. Türkçe öğrenmeyi seviyorum = I love studying Turkish language. ('Öğrenmek' can be used for both meaning 'to study' and also 'to learn'.) hope this helps :) __________________________________________ A tip for you, don't study from Phrasebooks. It probably will make you confused, try to find yourself a book with explanations in it. (it's my opinion so just a suggestion)
September 4, 2014
