Brucy
I hadn’t forgotten that odd blue lightning flash. I hadn’t forgotten that odd blue lightning flash. I was unsurprised to find that the silver metal of the spear’s fer-rule, where the shaft fit into the tip, was set with a large irregularly shaped blue stone. It didn’t make me feel any better. what is ferrule? shaft is the handle part of a spear, right? is it same as hilt. ? was set with means caked with or decorated with , right?
Sep 3, 2014 3:15 AM
Answers · 3
The paragraph explains what a ferrule is: where the shaft fit into the tip". If you do an image search for "spear ferrule", you'll see exactly what it looks like. When we say a precious stone is embedded in metal or wood (for decoration or display), we say the stone is "set". It's the past participle form here. You can say "decorated" but not "caked".
September 3, 2014
