RANA
what is the causative verb? I have been studying English for three years and this is my first time to hear about a causative verb ? So can you please explain it for me?
Sep 3, 2014 4:06 AM
Answers · 2
3
There are only a few of them (have, make, help, let), but basically the causative verb is followed by the object and another verb in base form (no "to" and no conjugation). If anything, it is clear that the action of the second verb is definitely performed. So, [causative verb] [object] [base verb]. I let him talk. My mother made my computer work. The teacher had the students finish class early. They'll help us build our house. (It is equally possible for "to" to follow "us", but this is the only exception.)
September 3, 2014
How to learen ?
April 4, 2015
