Tania
Good website for learning English? I'd like to seek some good websites for learning English. Could you recommendate me a few good ones? Thank you.
Sep 3, 2014 7:25 AM
Answers · 7
This site is one of the most powerul weapons you can have :D. I would like to recommend some other sites such as: BBC learningenglish, VOA, TED, Youtube https://www.duolingo.com/, https://www.verbling.com/dashboard. And I think the most important key is yourself :)).
September 3, 2014
Try this innovative course online,it works for me very well www.bellsenglishonline.com
December 15, 2014
Richard, thank you so much for your comments. I totally agree with you. Actually it's difficult for me to distinguish "seek" from "look for/find/discover", and also I often meet this kind of problem. When the meaning of two words looks like similar, I don't know which one I should use.
September 17, 2014
Tania... here are a couple of suggestions for writing your question: (1) I'd like to (seek) FIND some good websites for learning English. [seek means "look for", but what you want to do is "find/discover" some websites. (2) We "recommend" SOMETHING, for example " recommend a few good ones OR recommend a good restaurant OR recommend a good movie. We don't say "recommend me/you/him/her/it/ etc." because the verb recommend is a transitive verb that requires an object after the verb (usually a noun like 'website/restaurant/movie = something/a thing). So, the sentence should be "I'd like to find some good websites for learning English. Could you recommend a few good ones?
September 10, 2014
