elle089
O Alimento VS a comida Hello! Is there any difference in use between "o alimento" and "a comida". Both mean food, don't they Thank you in advance!
Sep 7, 2014 9:24 AM
Answers · 8
16
Alimento e comida have the same meaning, and they can be used interchangeably in Brazilian Portuguese. However (my opinion), I notice in my everyday that "alimento" is more used to refer to every substance that you eat in order to keep your body working, while "comida" is the particular way that the food is prepared. For example: apple, sugar, flour, butter, eggs are types of "alimento", but a pie is "comida". The word "comida" may be a cultural reference, as well: "comida brasileira", "comida russa", "comida árabe". All those terms refer to a particular way that the food is prepared. I hope it helps!
September 7, 2014
4
Both mean food, it's right. But 'comida' is more used in every day. For instance, you can use 'vamos comprar comida'. In other hand, 'vamos comprar alimento' is unusual.
September 13, 2014
1
"Alimento" y "comida" tienen el mismo significado, "food". Además, "comida" también puede significar "meal".
September 7, 2014
alimento seria igual a meal e comida a food, alimento seria qualquer tipo de refeiçao
November 24, 2015
Show more
