[Deleted]
When should I use 'stąd' instead of 'tu'?
Sep 7, 2014 3:05 PM
Answers · 3
4
Hi Chris, In their basic meanings 'tu' (and longer version of it 'tutaj') stands for 'here' and 'stąd' stands for 'from here'* or 'out of here'. *but you can't use it in a sentence like "Let's start from here" Examples of using both: TU 1a) Tu jestem./ Tutaj jestem. = I'm here. (when you ask someone "Where are you?", 'Tu' is at the beginning of the sentence because it's the most important information here, you put a word accent on it) 1b) Jestem tu (przy tobie). = I'm here (with you). (this is to show you that 'tu' can't move from place to place :D and here the accent will be put on "Jestem") 2) Przyszliśmy tu. = We came here. (or "Tu przyszliśmy" to emphisize "tu"). STĄD 1) Jestem stąd. = I'm from here. 2) To 5 kilometrów stąd. = It's 5 kilometres from here. 3) Nie mogę stąd wyjść. = I can't get out of here. I hope I haven't made your life more complicated :D
September 7, 2014
2
examples: Jestem stąd. - I'm from here. Jestem tu. - I'm here. "tu/tutaj" means "here" while "stąd" can have a lot of different meanings like: from here, hence, away stąd 1. «zaimek wyznaczający miejsce, w którym znajduje się osoba mówiąca lub z którego zaczyna się jakieś działanie, np. Zabierz stąd tego psa.» 2. «zaimek wskazujący na źródło, przyczynę lub punkt wyjścia czegoś, np. Stąd biorą się jego kłopoty.» 3. «zaimek wprowadzający zdanie lub jego równoważnik, które określają następstwo wcześniejszego faktu, np. Nie przestrzegano higieny, stąd częste choroby zakaźne.» source: sjp.pwn.pl
September 7, 2014
