Valeuraph
yêu - thương Xin chào! Sự khác biệt giữa "yêu" và "thương" là gì? What is the difference between "yêu" and "thương"? Are they synonyms? Also, did I ask the question properly in Vietnamese? haha ^_^ Cám ơn!
Sep 9, 2014 1:33 AM
Answers · 9
5
You always have interesting questions, Raph. :D As a verb, "yêu" means "to love" and "thương" is something quite close to "to have a sympathy". For example, "Tôi rất thương những người đồng bào đang chịu cảnh lũ lụt." (I had a great sympathy for people affected by floods.) "Thương" can also be used to express feelings for people in family. For example, I tell my mom: "Con yêu mẹ lắm" (I love you so much, Mom), but if she is very tired doing housework and wants me to help and I refuse, she will probably say something like "Con chẳng thương mẹ gì cả." "Thương" is sometimes understood as "yêu", but I think it's more common in poetry and music (esp. in the old times) than in real life. We have the phrase "thầm thương trộm nhớ" which I consider a really interesting way to express your secret affection for someone. "Yêu" and "thương" can be combined to be one word, so it becomes a noun "yêu thương" or "thương yêu" which means love. It's also very common in literature and music. I myself use it a lot when I write stories. However, be careful if you want to use "thương" to tell a girl that you love her. It may cause her to think that she is just a friend or a younger sister to you. (except for the first case I mentioned, for example, she is having a hard time or under a lot of pressure etc., it's ok to say that). There is a typical sentence in a book (I cannot remember exactly which one) "Anh thương em nhưng anh không yêu em." About the question, "Sự khác biệt giữa 'yêu' và 'thương' là gì?" sounds okay. But I prefer "'Yêu' và 'thương' khác nhau như thế nào?" Anw, you did it well. :D Have a nice day! ;)
September 9, 2014
You can simple think: 'Yêu' use for Love, Family. But 'Thương' use for Soical, School,... Ví dụ: Anh yêu em = I love you. Tôi thương em bé bị bỏ rơi
September 26, 2014
Thanks Lò ^_^
September 9, 2014
