Emilio Arteaga
Is the only difference between "ho" and "ha" the gender you're addressing?
Sep 9, 2014 1:07 PM
Answers · 8
2
Hi! The difference between "Ho" and "Ha" is that you must use "HO" ( as "I HAVE") when YOU are speaking. Example. "I have a bad day" is "Io HO una brutta giornata". We use "HA" (as "He/she/it HAS") when someone else (HE/SHE/IT) is speaking. Example. Lucy has a bad day" is "Lucy HA una brutta giornata". I hope you've understood! ;)
September 11, 2014
1
Ho is for Io, Ha is for egli/ella/esso/essa It isn't about the gender but a person (first or third) (ssorry about my English)
September 9, 2014
1
Cosa? :/ "ho" = I have "ha" = he/she/it has Direct address is "(tu) hai" for informal, and "(Lei) ha" for formal.
September 9, 2014
verbo avere, tempo presente, modo indicativo: io ho tu hai lui ha, lei ha, esso ha noi abbiamo voi avete essi hanno Remember: inital 'h' is ALWAYS COMPLETELY SILENT when you speak, it is written just to separate meanings, but not sounds!
September 9, 2014
Io ho, tu hai, egli ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete essi hanno!
September 12, 2014
Show more
