Valeuraph
... vừa nhận được ... Hello! For the Vietnamese language, there is a lack of ressources for grammar points, there are a few decent dictionaries but none that would explain the structure of words in a sentence (well I haven't found one yet). Anyway ^_^, here's the sentence that troubles me: Tôi vừa nhận được một lá thớ/thứ" Here, I am not sure if there is a combination following the structure of vừa + verb + được or if it's actually simply "being able to receive" --> "nhận được" in which case I am not sure why one who add được. Perhaps it's a more native way to say "to receive something" in Vietnamese? Cám ơn!CORRECTION: It's thơ/thư, not thớ/thứ. ^_^
Sep 11, 2014 1:43 PM
Answers · 8
2
It's exactly the way native Vietnamese speakers say "I've just received a letter". There is no translation equivalent for "được" in this case, so it can't be translated into English.
September 11, 2014
I just want to add a few points that you might find useful. "được", "mất", and "ra" belong to a kind of adverb (which follows a verb) that expresses the result of the action. For example: Tôi tìm được/ra chìa khóa rồi. (I found the key - while if you say "Tôi tìm chìa khóa rồi", it only means "I looked for the key). Anh ấy đi mất rồi. (He's already left - if you say "Anh ấy đi rồi", the hearer can understand that he is not here anymore, but for someone that doesn't know the situation, the sentence "Anh ấy đi rồi" can also mean "He's on his way" as "đi" alone only means "go"). Another example: "Tôi nghĩ ra rồi" - I've figured it out! while "Tôi nghĩ rồi" (without "ra") means "I thought about it". I guess English doesn't have this kind of adverb, and the difference in meaning is often expressed by using a total different verb rather than adding an adverb like this.
September 28, 2014
You can write: Tôi vừa nhận 'được' một lá thư. But you dont write: Tôi vừa đi 'được' đến trường. In case, it's : Tôi vừa đến trường. :))
September 26, 2014
thank you Bianca ^_^
September 19, 2014
"được" is used here to imply that you got/gained something. For example: Tôi tìm được chìa khóa rồi. - I found the key already; Peter vừa học được một từ mới. - Peter has learned a new word.
September 18, 2014
