Valeuraph
"cần phải" có nghĩa là gì? - What does "cần phải" mean? Cần on its own means "to need (to)" --> Tôi cần to buy năm quyển cam. (I need to buy 5 oranges) Phải, means "to have + verb" --> Tôi phải đi! (I have to go!) What does cần phải mean? (It does not appear in a dictionary) Ví như: anh không cần phải đi dến bưu điện. Would it be something in spoken Vietnamese only? (Can it be used in formal text also?) Cám ơn rất nhiều nữa! (Can I say that? ^_^ haha. "Thanks a lot again")trái/quả cam, not quyển cam ^_^ haha sorry
Sep 11, 2014 4:38 PM
Answers · 7
2
"Cần" means " to need" and "phải" means "must" or "have to". "Cần phải" can be simply understood as "to need to do (something)" with more emphasis on the necessity of something needs to be done. It is used in both formal and informal context. Actually, you can find it in many articles. "Thanks a lot again" is "Một lần nữa, xin cảm ơn rất nhiều" in Vietnamese. Btw, "orange" is "quả cam", not "quyển cam", Raph. :P
September 11, 2014
2
"cần phải" means "to need to". As Luong explained, when we want to emphasise thing that we "have to" "must" do. Cần phải chụp X quang. It needs an X-ray. Tôi cần phải lên tiếng. I need to speak out. Đâu cần phải như vậy. There is no need. Chúng tôi cần phải ăn. We need to eat. Bạn cần phải thư giãn. You need to relax.
September 12, 2014
'cần phải' = 'to need to' but you need to do it immediately. it is very important. Ví dụ: 1/ Tôi cần phải học bài vì ngày mai có bài kiểm tra ở lớp 2/ Tôi cần phải đi ăn vì bây giờ đã quá trễ rồi etc
September 26, 2014
The synonyms with I need to do st
September 11, 2014
