Farid
Is there any way to recognize which masculine noun to be made plural with an "a" instead of и,ы? Chech out the following: Город: города Голос: голоса Вечер: вечера Глаз: глаза In these words there is a rhythm: *o*o* *е*е* Are the nouns which have the similar rhythm, as what I wrote, made plural with an "a" at the end?
Sep 12, 2014 2:46 AM
Answers · 3
1
There are no rules at all. You have to remember the plural of every word in Russian: круг - круги, друг - друзья, луг - луга.
September 12, 2014
In general, with masculine nouns -ы/-и is used for long words (with 2 or more vowels), and last vowel is stressed. -а/-я is used for long words, and first vowel is stressed Of course, there are many exclusions. For short words, half of them have -ы/-и, half of them have -a/-я. Maybe there is any rule, but I haven't seen any. And there are endings like -ья or so.
September 12, 2014
Город: города Голос: голоса Вечер: вечера Глаз: глаза час: часы рот: рты рота: роты
September 12, 2014
