Matt
How did you get over shyness and embarrassment of trying to converse in when learning? I've been trying to learn Portuguese for 4 years, I'm not living in Brazil so I'm not in the situation where i have to speak it. My wife and many of my friends are Brazilian, but I feel really awkward speaking knowing I'm getting lots wrong, especially because they will make a big fuss encouraging me. I'd rather learn and practice in secret and then just start speaking with them when I was fluent! Does anyone have any magic fairy dust?!!
Sep 12, 2014 1:54 PM
Answers · 9
2
YOU SISTER; ME; YESTERDAY CINEMA GO ! Can you understand it ? The people in Brazil will understand your Portuguese on the same level. That is why you should not hesitate to speak, speak, speak.... And once more thing: never think about your said sentences and about your future sentences, because you are in between talking with someone. Boa sorte meu amigo. Kamenko
September 12, 2014
1
or.... bite the bullet and say to yourself that embarrassment is part of the payment of learning a foreign language. Bite the bullet and do it anyway even though it's super uncomfortable. I know. It can be mortifying... but still worth it.
September 12, 2014
Many Brazilians will be very glad to help you learn Portuguese, and they will try their best to understand you and encourage you to speak our language. Sometimes they can laugh on some mispronouncing, but don't get scared, because they don't want to discourage you. Brazilian people are used to make funny of many things, including themselves, so it's not uncommon that you meet someone who could behave like that. I would add that if the person you are talking to is someone who studies another language, this person will probably be much more comprehensive and will hardly behave in that manner. In addition, maybe someone who is trying to learn another language has a better cultural level, and they will be less likely prone to introduce you common language mistakes.
September 26, 2014
I am glad I have always been extrovert and I never cared if I would be laughed at or not, actually I'd be more open to native speakers than non-native speakers that master the language. But no one is the same and you have this little situation. Like it was said above, look for a tutor or even a language patner in order to help you. What other ways can you think of? Find a serious tutor or a serious partner and bring the rules to the table, tell him or her exatcly what you are looking for. Also, I am pro-grammar, doing grammar exercises will help you heaps, there are fun and interactive exercises out there, awesome textbooks that will help you a lot. If you're interested, I can send you heaps of files like these, just send me a message and I'll be glad to send them to you! :)
September 12, 2014
Be patient and listen, keep in your mind the sounds, try to do the same later and keep calm and the most important never give up, i hope have helped you.
September 12, 2014
Show more
