Ana_hache
What does this character mean? I cannot find it anywhere :( A hair dresser's in my city has uses this symbol as his identity. His name is Minoru Wada which seems Japanese to me. Although I have found that Minoru Wada was the name of a japanese soldier, I'm quite sure it's also this hairdresser's name. He uses this symbol even in his pubblicity (which is what you see here in this link, because I cannot include a picture here) I see a resemblance with mei (beautiful) but I see it's not the same. If you could please help me out with this, I'll be thankful to you! :) http://profile.ak.fbcdn.net/hprofile-ak-xfp1/t1.0-1/s200x200/206338_214837235200322_7568609_n.jpg
Sep 12, 2014 6:52 PM
Answers · 3
Hello. Your hairdresser's name sounds very Japanese, indeed, so I looked it up in my Japanese dictionary. Results: 実 = mi meaning 'fruit; matter, essence' 実る = minoru = to bear fruits, to ripen. Ta-da!! Also it has other readings and meanings as jitsu=truth, reality; makoto=truth, honesty; sane=core, seed. Archaic form of this character is 實. Then I looked it up in Chinese dictionary and found a reading shi (rising tone), but no meaning. Then I looked up the archaic form and it seems to become 实 [shí] concrete, accurate, in actual fact, kernel. Thank you for the quest!
September 12, 2014
