Amber K
Where is the adjective placed in a sentence in chinese?
Sep 13, 2014 11:05 PM
Answers · 5
I'd like to give some advice, if you are pleased. For a Chinese language beginner, it's probably good for you to read a book in English for dummies, which generally introduce Chinese as a foreign language, and there are lots of them in bookstores and on the net; if you have know quite a lot about Chinese languae, maybe a book about the outline or essentials of Chinese grammar will do quite a lot of good to you. With this kind of reading, you'll get an general and extensive understanding of Chinese. Beginning from this basis, it'll save much of your energy in future Chinese learning: many problems for others or for you who have not did this will not be problems for any more; many vague or specious interpretations or explanations about Chinese phenomena will not be so confusing for you. The problem is a common one in books of the kind. There would be specific discussion on the questions like what you have asked. Generally speaking, an attributive (when it is) adjective comes in front of its qualified words--nouns, actually it is almost all the way, different from English that has quite a lot of adj. that may come behind their qualified words.
September 14, 2014
I'd like to give some advice, if you are pleased. For a Chinese language beginner, it's probably good for you to read a book in English for dummies, which generally introduce Chinese as a foreign language, and there are lots of them in bookstores and on the net; if you have know quite a lot about Chinese languae, maybe a book about the outline or essentials of Chinese grammar will do quite a lot of good to you. With this kind of reading, you'll get an general and extensive understanding of Chinese. Beginning from this basis, it'll save much of your energy in future Chinese learning: many problems for others or for you who have not did this will not be problems for any more; many vague or specious interpretations or explanations about Chinese phenomena will not be so confusing for you. The problem is a common one in books of the kind. There would be specific discussion on the questions like what you have asked. Generally speaking, an attributive (when it is) adjective comes in front of its qualified words--nouns, actually it is almost all the way, different from English that has quite a lot of adj. that may come behind their qualified words.
September 14, 2014
Mainly ACTS as the attributive adjectives in a sentence and predicate.Look from the functionality adjectives can be classified into common adjectives and not an adjective.: (1) adjectives can act as predicate, mostly use "no" and "very".(2) the verb and adjective: with common adjectives difference mainly lies in: can't serve as a predicate, can't use "no" and "very".If the word can be added "very" in front, but later can't pick up the object, it must be an adjective.
September 14, 2014
Your question is a little small errors in Chinese, but if it is probably placed in front of the noun.
September 14, 2014
In front of a noun o behind an adverb: 他是一个聪明的人。 他很聪明。 Hope it is helpful to you .
September 13, 2014
