Loretta
Dominican expression Listening to a spanish language music station here in nyc, I recently heard a word - I will do my best to spell it phonetically - Choo-pay-ow/chu-pe-ao, a young woman called in chatting with the DJ he asked her something and she said she is not a "Choo-pay-ow" and I gathered from the banter that it is a Dominican expression. I've been wondering for weeks what it means. Anyone know???
Sep 14, 2014 4:55 AM
Answers · 2
Although I am a native Spanish speaker,I don´t really know, but here are two possibilities: I have found the verb "chopear" and I could make reference to a mexican commercial "chopear o no chopear..." which means to dip the muffin into the milik. http://kleurenn.wordpress.com/2010/12/03/tazas-fuera-de-lo-comun/galletas-taza/ https://es-es.facebook.com/pages/Chopear-o-no-Chopear-esa-es-la-cuestion-Chopea-con-polvorones-marinela/528773887150823 But also the word "chopo" in Spanish from Dominican Republic means the opposite of "cool" (tucky, vulgar etc). And it also exists a verb "chopear" which can describe a maid´s job or even flirting. http://inciclopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Chopo I hope that helps.
September 14, 2014
