Young Geun Sun
How can I express about agony ? For example. My Son : Dady, I have some agony thesedays. I can't go well with my new friends. I miss my previous school friends. In this case, What do you usually say "agony" ? For example. I have a lot of thoughts thesedays. I have a problem thesesdays. ...... When we are in trouble time, we start coversation with theses expressions. Could you give me more natural and correct examples and expressions ?
Sep 14, 2014 3:11 PM
Answers · 2
2
Okaydaniel gave you some nice examples on what you can say: "miserable" is the closest. And "these days" are two words. As far as "agony" goes, that is a very heavy word, it describes an extreme mental state. It could also be extreme physical suffering, the kind that one may experience before dying. I would generally recommend staying away from it unless you are describing these situations or you are Bugs Bunny in "Case of the Missing Hare" :)
September 14, 2014
"I feel bad because I can't be with my old friends." "I am upset because I can't be with my old friends." "I feel miserable because I miss my old friends."
September 14, 2014
