Ahmad Al-Jarah
What is the used tense in the following sentence: 'Yarın tolantıda sen konuşacakmışsın' ? Could somebody give me more detail about the used tense in that sentence.
Sep 14, 2014 5:12 PM
Answers · 6
2
Gelecek zamanın rivayeti الفعل لم يحدث لكن سمع من شخص اخر انه سيحدث
September 15, 2014
Sevindim.You're welcome.
September 16, 2014
Thank you very much dear friend, your explanation is really helped me to understand it. i appreciate that!
September 15, 2014
konuşacakmışsın - well, it's really difficult to explain this sentence as it holds a combination of two different tenses: 1. -ecek -acak which is the future tense 2.-mış -muş which resembles a past tense of the verb: We use this past tense for the actions in the past that you had no direct information of at the time it was commited. . e.g. "o yapmış" - You didn't know that he did it at the time, you get to learn of the action later on. Besides, you have not witnessed that he has done it. So there is an uncertainty in the knowledge of the speaker about the action. That's why this tense is used in cases of uncertainty. If it were certain, we would use the other past tense -di'li geçmiş zaman- i.e. "o yaptı". The past tense with -miş -muş helps the speaker clarify his/her position at the present time to the action carried out in the past. The position of the speaker is: he was not aware of the action at the time it was completed. He was not a witness to the action. So I would translate the sentence "yarın toplantıda sen konuşacakmışsın" as "to my knowledge you are (the one) to talk tomorrow at the meeting". It is like i heard you are going to talk tomorrow at the meeting but i have no direct knowledge of it. I hope this helps.
September 15, 2014
