Diamond S.
What are all of the plural forms in Arabic? I know that there are 11 irregular forms and 1 regular form. They are split into masculine and feminine, and there are "broken plurals." I just don't know what they all are or how to get them right!
Sep 14, 2014 11:25 PM
Answers · 4
1
they are three form for plural in arabic 1- جمع المذكر السالم it's for tow or more male and 2- جمع المؤنث السالم it's for female 3- جموع التكسير and that it's similar irregular form in english and third is Complex because they are more 21 rules for it even people arabian don't know most of this rules but they are not so important
September 15, 2014
1
In Arabic, there are two types of noun and adjective plural forms: sound (regular) plurals, and broken (irregular) plurals. Masculine sound plural nouns end in ون and feminine sound plural nouns end in ات. also Irregular Plurals Arabic has lots of irregular plurals- known as broken plurals. The plural form is expressed by changing the stem of the singular form.
September 15, 2014
the law of plural is correct for female and male plural and also somtimes broken but there are plural called " jmea takseer" to make single word become plural without law just save this word in your mind
October 16, 2014
The plural is a long lesson and you'll know all its forms by heart with practice, I think that will help you Diamond : http://www.languageguide.org/arabic/grammar/plural.jsp All the best, feel free to ask for help if need be :)
September 15, 2014
