sakura_
Confused about 'if sentence' I sometimes confused about the grammar, Adverbial-clause,contains when before till if etc... can't use ‘will’ and use the present tense. So I want to know English speakers feel uneasy about it when I mistake in the e-mail or talking? Could you teach me please?
Sep 15, 2014 12:35 AM
Answers · 2
3
Hmm, you wouldn't use 'will' in an adverbial clause, it doesn't work...'will' would only be used in the main clause: I will read a book WHEN I go to school ('when' is the beginning of the adverbial clause). So I would say, don't use 'will' unless something is happening in the future...and then you use 'will' and the future tense of the verb to make that clear (just like 'am' and the present tense for present time events): I am going to the mall - present I will go to the mall - future And for either of these you could add an adverb clause if you wanted to: I am going to the mall BEFORE lunch. I will go to the mall WHEN it opens. I hope that helps, feel free to message me with more questions :)
September 15, 2014
2
Well, we will try to understand what you mean to say, but errors like this do signal "poor English". You know how the clauses should be said, so why ignore that? :) The other issue is, if you put "will" in these time clauses and if-clauses, it makes them sound like main clauses... so your message becomes garbled, and we'll wonder what your point is.
September 15, 2014
