Megumi@Ibaraki
ci sto Bene. Luca, potresti andare avanti con il sedile. Peter ha le gambe lunghe. Non ti preoccupare ci sto. Could you explain "ci sto" mean in this sentence? What does "ci" signify? and "stare" means fit?
Sep 15, 2014 12:36 PM
Answers · 4
1
In this case it literally means "I (can) stay [sto] here [ci]" that is to say "I have enough space"
September 15, 2014
In this context " Ci sto" means: to fit on or to have enough space e.g. "Don't worry, I fit on"
September 15, 2014
"I fit (in it)"
September 15, 2014
I'm game! I'm on! (Here: Don't worry I'm with you.) starci (collocation) accetare, acconsentire There are many different meanings CI in italian language. Don't try to understand it all at the beginning :)
September 15, 2014
