Barclay
your bluff is called, etc, reading Jeffrey Archer's "The Prodigal Daughter", a dialogue as follows: ---------- "Luigi is a dear friend of mine"Florentyna said, ---------- "Your bluff is called, signora", Ferranti picked up the phone and dialled a 213 number. "Luigi? I have an American lady with me called Mrs.Kane who claims she is a friend of yours" He listened for a few moments, "Luigi says he doesn't know anyone called Mrs Kane and perhaps you would feel more at home on Alcatraz?" --------- "No, I wouldn't, but tell him he thinks my father built it" --------- Gerranti repeated her sentiments over the phone, and fianlly looked back at her."Luigi says to offer you a cup of tea. But only if you've brought your own pot." questions: 1. your bluff is called 2. I know Alcatrazbut is a prison, but what does "tell him he thinks my father built it" mean here? 3. Luigi says to offer you a cup of tea. But only if you've brought your own pot. thank you for your help and your time
Sep 16, 2014 7:05 AM
Answers · 1
I think I need more context to be certain, but here's what I think: 1. "Your bluff is called." means that Ferranti believes Mrs. Kane is 'bluffing', or lying. 'Calling one's bluff.' means to ask them to prove that they are telling the truth. 2. As for this question, I think Mrs. Kane is proving that Luigi does know who she is, but maybe he has forgotten. The information about her father buildin Alcatraz is likely something that Luigi would recognize and thereby realize that he knows who she is. Because her name is Mrs. Kane, I'm led to believe that she has been married, which means that her father's name would be different than Kane, which is why Luigi may not have recognized the name "Kane". 3. You didn't ask a question here, so I don't know what you want me to answer. However, I can't say that I understand this part. My guess is that it's a joke from her childhood, between Luigi and her family, that only Mrs. Kane would know and understand. An 'inside joke' we call it. I hope that helps.
September 16, 2014
