Sinbad
can I say that " Are you ready for the request from me for tonight ? " I mean that I have something that I asked you in advance for tonight, now are you ready for it .
Sep 16, 2014 7:51 AM
Answers · 4
2
Like Johnny, said, nothing's really wrong, it's always that pesky context. It's next to impossible to answer questions about English without it. "Are you ready for a request from me for tonight?" - You know that there's a request coming from me for tonight, and are you ready for it? "Are you ready for my request tonight?" - You know I have a request, can you deal with it tonight? "Are you ready for my request for tonight?" - You know I have a request that's for tonight, and are you ready do deal with it?
September 16, 2014
1
The grammar is fine, but the meaning is really vague. The person you're talking to would obviously know what you mean, but it's hard to say that this is correct without context, because I don't know what you're talking about. Depending on the situation, there are lots of ways that this could be asked. I think yours is a bit too vague, almost like you're purposely avoiding the subject.
September 16, 2014
