Megumi@Ibaraki
Lo sai che... "Lo sai che non ci sento bene" What does Lo mean? Why not "Sai che non ci sento bene"? Please explain the grammar construction. Mille grazie.
Sep 16, 2014 11:19 AM
Answers · 5
1
Please follow the following transformations: a) Tu conosci il fatto che io non sento bene ? il fatto ==> lo (object pronoun) conoscere ==> sapere b) Tu lo sai che io non sento bene ? Now: drop the subject pronouns, as they are impl;icit from the verbal voice c) lo sai che non sento bene ? Turn on a global object for /sentire/ meaning a physical condition related to the subject; in this case /ci/ is a substitude for a /global context/ related to /to hear/. d) lo sai che non CI sento bene ? See the difference with a specialized object: e1) lo sai che non sento bene il suono del telefono ? e2) lo sai che non sento bene la musica ? (e1) andd (e2) do not speak about an intrinsic condition of the subject, related to the action of /to hear/. (c) is also ok, but (d) is better! remember: /sentire/ has two tanslations with DIFFERENT meanings: to hear to feel (obviously here is /to hear/)
September 16, 2014
1
In that sentence "lo" is a personal pronoun (III p. sing.), it means "it" and it has a neutral values. Its aim is to change a question in a rhetorical one. "Sai che non ci sento bene?" ("Do you know that I haven't good hearing?") "Really? I didn't know." :-O "Lo sai che non ci sento bene?" (literally: "Do you know it that I haven't good hearing?" with the mean of: "I should already know that I haven't good hearing, shouldn't you?) "Sorry! I'll speak louder." :-/
September 16, 2014
