elle089
Nós amamos-o VS Nós o amamos Olá! I ve just come across translations for one simple sentence "We love him", first time the right answer in my book was "Nós amamos-o", but second time it was already "Nós o amamos". Are both translations correct? If there grammatical difference or in meaning? Thank you for your help
Sep 16, 2014 11:28 AM
Answers · 15
5
A forma correta é "Nós o amamos." Em português, os pronomes pessoais (eu, tu, ele, nós, etc) são fatores de atração para os pronomes oblíquos (me, o, a, os, as, te), fazendo com que o pronome oblíquo apareça junto ao pronome pessoal.
September 17, 2014
2
[PT-BR] Olá, The correct is "Nós o amamos". The other one is grammatically wrong.
September 16, 2014
2
Hi, You can use "Nós o amamos". If you use the pronoun after the verb, you have to say "Nós amamo-lo", because the verb is finished on -s, but no one uses it and it sound really weird for me as a brazilian.
September 16, 2014
Correct is: Nós o amamos - we love him or her Or: Nós os amamos - we love them
November 15, 2015
it's the same thing... only change the time that you are speaking... Nos amamos-o it's most used in texts classics... Nos o amamos it's more informal...sorry about my english.... i'm benigner too...
June 17, 2015
Show more
