Stefano
could you say country or town? In the Italian situation if you talk about a place with more than 30000 inhabitants, a small city centre and large industrial and commercial zones which are alternate with countryside, could you say country or town?
Sep 16, 2014 2:56 PM
Answers · 4
2
It sounds like a town to me. In Britain, "the country" means non-urban parts of the nation. "I live in the country", however, normally means "I don't live in London (nor in another big city). "Country" is rural. It is not a matter of size. It is a matter of style, lifestyle and economic activities.
September 16, 2014
1
In Britain, "the country" and "country life" have deep socio-economic roots and meanings. At the top level, a models of country life are the Queen's estates at Sandringham and Balmoral. Here is how the "Country Life" magazine defines its focus: "The magazine covers the pleasures and joys of rural life, as well as the concerns of rural people. It is primarily concerned with rural communities and their environments as well as the concerns of country dwellers and landowners." "The pursuits and interests covered include hunting, shooting, farming, equestrian news and gardening and there are regular news and opinion pieces as well as a firm engagement with rural politics."
September 16, 2014
1
It is a town.
September 16, 2014
