[Deleted]
Why is the H not pronounced in some English words? Why is the H not pronounced in some English words? For example in the word honor. My best guess is that it comes from French. (le honneur) But I am not sure. And there are other words from French I can think of in which the H is pronounced. Like hero. It also is not the following O that makes the H in honor silent, since the H is pronounced in hold up, home. Can you think of more English words in which the H is silent? It must be an exception I think. Mostly the H is pronounced, right?
Sep 16, 2014 7:16 PM
Answers · 6
1
You are right about the 'French Connection'. Inconsistencies in pronunciation often come from the various points in history at which these words were absorbed into the English language. The same goes for words which end in 'age'. The French words which have been part of the English language for many centuries acquired an unstressed 'English' pronunciation (like 'village'), while later imports retained their French pronunciation (like 'sabotage') , with some words (like 'garage') falling somewhere in between, with a somewhat undecided pronunciation. As for the silent 'h', it's only 'heir', 'hour' and 'honour/honor' and its derivatives (honesty, honest, honorable etc) where the 'h' is never pronounced. In US English, 'herb' is sometimes pronounced 'erb', but not in GB English. There was a time when 'hotel' and 'historic' also had silent initial letters ('an hotel' and 'an historic' event' ), but this has almost entirely fallen out of use in modern-day English.
September 17, 2014
One thought: For some words you do pronounce the H when using the word alone, such as "hotel", but it becomes silent when used in a sentence, "an hotel". Perhaps people rarely used the individual form so the sentence form became the standard?
September 16, 2014
There's also heirloom, heir, heiress, haute couture, and haute cuisine
September 16, 2014
I can think of honest, hour and heir. Why that is, I don't know. English had quite a renaissance when many French words got imported, so that could easily be the reason.
September 16, 2014
