Esther
Different and Other What's the difference? Well,just...they have same meaning and I'm confused Ex: Oh,sorry I meant a different/other question...
Sep 16, 2014 7:36 PM
Answers · 2
Esther: You might use them this way, as an example. #1 This one is different from the other ones. (or one) #2 I recommend you go the other way. The different way is better. #3 The other one is different. #4 What other differences are there besides this difference? #5 Other differences to exist. or....Another difference does exist. or Another difference can be mentioned. #6 If this one is different from the other one, why is it so different? .
September 16, 2014
'Different' is an adjective, which means that it qualifies a noun (for instance, a different story) whereas 'other' can function as an adjective but also as indefinite pronoun: 'I want the other dog' (adjective) or 'I like the other (one) better' (pronoun). We often use 'other' to introduce a contrast between two things; 'I like this one but I don't like the other one.' Different is used to introduce a more general contrast (not between two things); 'I would like a different table.' (means I am happy with one of many possible tables); 'I would like the other table (means there are only two tables and I don't want the one I have been offered). I am sure there is much more to say but perhaps this is a start. Take care
September 16, 2014
