Ela
als oder wann and something else I'll try to make it simple! :) If I want to say: She is really good when she has to cook (my sentence makes no sens) Does it make sens if I write: Sie ist sehr gur als sie muss kochen Basically, I want to know if *als is used like *when in english? or should I use * wann sie muss kochen? Then, can I begin a sentence with *als? such as: Als sie ist in.... Last question: sie ist jemand gut (does it makes sens?) she is someone good (or other adj) Thanks in advance! :D
Sep 16, 2014 10:47 PM
Answers · 2
1
There is some confusion between English and German. 1) als: we use it only in the past tense, when we are talking about a single event or with a description of time, for example: Als ich in Spanien war, ... (when) (always with a secondary sentence). Or: Als ich ein Kind war, ... 2) wenn: it is used in the present tense or with repeated events in the past. a) Wenn es regnet, gehe ich gerne spazieren. (when) Immer wenn es regnete, ging ich spazieren. b) if: Wenn ich Zeit hätte, würde ich kommen. (also secondary sentence) 3) wann: when in a question: Wann kommst du? Anyway, I would translate your sentence more liberally :-) Sie kocht wirklich gut. No need for a 'wenn' or something else. Regarding the last question, I am struggling to find good examples. We do use it more with 'etwas': Ich brauche etwas Gutes zu essen. (the adjective is used as a noun in the genitive)
September 17, 2014
