Liz
mouvements de la bouche - Mouth Movements when speaking French vs English? Hello, I would like to know what shape people's mouths move when they are speaking French? I recorded myself saying something in French and noticed that my mouth moves completely differently than when I am speaking English. My mouth doesn't move much at all when speaking English, but with french my mouth moves a lot more! I've never seen myself speak french so it looks very strange! Can anyone please tell me if you have noticed this too and if you can give me any tips on how to speak better? What do you notice when you are speaking French? que remarquez-vous quand vous parlez Français ? Merci!!
Sep 17, 2014 12:19 AM
Answers · 2
1
Very interresting question! Maybe because there are more sounds and you need to be quite clear so you need to move more your mouth. But in english, I remember how nitemare it was to say the "the" ! I guess in German you may more more your mouth than in french :)
September 17, 2014
yes i think that French mouth is more "pouty" :D and yes you hav to pronounce far more clearly than english. most aussies mumble... i can't understand my boyfriend a lot of the times because its just like "hiliziwatudoin yeh.. yehitsssalrwightttt imjustabittirednstuff..." lol
September 18, 2014
