Zaque
Is it too different to learn Canadian french from France french? Hi!, I want to learn french, I already took some classes but the teacher said that we will focus on France french, not Canadian, is it too different? what about french from Belgium? thanks a lot! I am not a native english speaker, so I am sorry if I made mistakes!.
Sep 17, 2014 6:42 AM
Answers · 6
I will not talk about the accent (because Su.Ki would rush me), but even if Canadian accent is cute, it is sometimes (even for me, native french from Belgium) difficult to catch. There is a common vocabulary and a typical vocabulary, for Canada, France, Belgium, (... Switzerland...) but even it may differ for regions. I don't know a lot of Canadian words (tabernacle), You may check this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varieties_of_French Despite the words that can have different meanings in one country/region, you may find also the same meaning for different words Malette, Cartable - Chemise - Intercalaire transparent...
September 17, 2014
