Kerr
Need American people to answer. Thanks! A tight campaign after Labor Day is one of those things-like surfing and altitude sickness- that Kansans figure they'll have to leave home to experience. The novelty drew an SRO crowd on Sept.6 at the state fair in Hutchinson, where Roberts and Orman faced off their first debate. 1. What is a tight compaign? 2. "Leave home to experience"??? 3. What's the NOVELTY? 4. What's SRO Thanks
Sep 17, 2014 6:53 AM
Answers · 1
1
1. A tight campaign is when two candidates for political office are very close in polls, meaning that it's unclear who will win. 2. By "home" they mean Kansas. Kansas does not usually have very tight campaign races because the winner is almost always decided very early. So, they would have to leave Kansas to see a tight campaign race. 3. The "novelty" is the same idea from #2: since there are hardly ever close races in Kansas politics, a close race would be something new and exciting, or novel. 4. SRO means "standing room only" which is another way of saying that every seat was filled at the event. Some places sell tickets for standing room, which means they stand wherever they can find space. Usually those tickets are cheaper. Hope this helps!
September 17, 2014
