Strawberry
What is "order of speaking"? This is not to say that Americans make no distinctions among themselves as a result of such factors as gender, age, wealth, or social position. They do. But the distinctions are acknowledged in subtle ways. Tone of voice, order of speaking, choice of words, seating arrangements- such are the means by which Americans acknowledge status differences among themselves. What is "order of speaking"? Thank you~!! :D
Sep 17, 2014 12:24 PM
Answers · 2
1
"Order of speaking" probably refers to who gets to speak first. For example a lower status person might wait to be addressed by a higher status person instead of speaking first.
September 17, 2014
1
Order of speaking here means the order in which people use words. For example, 'what I really like is beef' vs 'beef is what I really like'
September 17, 2014
