徐凯 Shu Ki
Startle just is a verb,and why with a stratle? In the dream Peter saw himself chased by a fierce wolf,and he woke suddenly with a startle.
Sep 17, 2014 1:12 PM
Answers · 6
1
It can be a verb, noun, or adjective. Startle, verb - similar to shock, surprise as verbs --> common. Startle, noun - a shock, or a startle --> not very common (he had a startle when I jumped out from under the bed) Startle, adjective --> I was startled when I got my results! Quite common.
September 17, 2014
I'll answer your question here, as this has nothing to do with the other page where you wrote your comment. What does 'would' mean? Do you mean 'Why am I using a conditional form? I've used it to say that if you wanted to write this sentence in a more normal way, the expression would be 'woke with a start'. Is your textbook a Chinese one? Sometimes Chinese textbooks and websites have some rather strange English.
September 18, 2014
This sounds very strange to me. I have never heard of 'startle' being used as a noun. The normal expression here would be 'woke with a start'. Where did you see this sentence?
September 17, 2014
