[Deleted]
What is the difference between "no one " and " nobody "?... What is the difference between: - "no one " and " nobody "? - "someone" and "somebody"? - "anyone" and "anybody"? I want to know If I can use each couple of words like synonyms.
Sep 17, 2014 6:26 PM
Answers · 7
2
They are the same. You can use them interchangeably.
September 17, 2014
2
You must know this. For people body/one. everybody/everyone means all. Somebody/one means one person of all but you don't know who. Anybody/anyone in a negative sentence means zero people (I don't see anyone there) in a question means somebody/someone (Can anybody help me?), in a positive sentence means one person or another(anyone could have kill him) No one/body in a negative sentence is like any(i see nobody there) in the other ones means just no people. The same for things and places.
September 17, 2014
