Milos
Can you translate this Also wir fürchten auch die nächsten Regenfälle, die teilweise noch anhalten in den Bergen, in den Alpen, und dann könnte natürlich auch die Donau wieder steigern Please put some examples with "anhalten" because it has different meanings? Thanks...
Sep 17, 2014 6:48 PM
Answers · 1
2
The sentence means as much as: "Well, we fear the next rainfalls, that partly still continue in the mountains, in the Alpes, and then, of course, the Danube could swell again. Yes, "anhalten" has different meanings. 1. as in the sentence above it means as much as to continue. "Der Regen hält an" means it keeps on raining and raining and raining. 2. it also means to stop...funny, never thought of it, same word for stop and continue... An example: "Der Bus muss an der Ampel anhalten". The bus has to stop at the traffic light. You can anhalten a taxi (hail a taxi) oder die Luft anhalten (hold your breath). 3. you can also "jemanden anhalten etwas zu tun"...urge somebody to do something. "Die Mutter muss ihren Sohn dazu anhalten, seine Hausarbeiten zu machen." The mother has to urge her son to do his homework. Hope that helps!
September 17, 2014
