raquel
what are you mother like?
Sep 18, 2014 10:50 AM
Answers · 5
2
What is your mother like? My mother is kind, generous, helpful and hard-working. She is also open and hospitable, so there are always a lot of guests at her house. People love my mum very much.
September 18, 2014
What is your mother like? I agree with this correction is what you would like to express I suppose. My mother is a typical housewife, only loves my father so much and do everything for my father apart from ill-temper I cannot stand. Perhaps she is just an ordinary wife with great love to dedicate her whole life in her beloved family only.
September 20, 2014
I'm afraid that your sentence is incorrect, Raquel. Do you mean. 1. What does your mother like? This means: tell me about your mother's tastes and preferences. or 2. What is your mother like? This means: give me a general description of your mother - her appearance and her personality. If you can correct your sentence, maybe you'll get some more answers!
September 18, 2014
My mother was hospitalized when I was 3 years old and died thereafter, so I cannot say I really knew her well. She could play the piano however, and I have a strong memory of many of the songs she used to play. The memory is quite vivid.
September 18, 2014
