Henrique Gomes
When do we use the verb "issue"?
Sep 18, 2014 11:15 AM
Answers · 7
'Issue' basically means to publish, to send out or give out. It collocates with certain objects such as statement, report, warning. Here are some examples to give you an idea of how it is used. As you can see, it tends to be used in fairly formal contexts - politics, law, business etc. http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=issued
September 18, 2014
Issue is something to be distributed to the respondents
September 18, 2014
When something is given out, although it's usually only used in a formal, legal way. For example: The government issues visas to all incoming foreigners."
September 18, 2014
