Anna
Can somebody help me with tenses in english? Hello everybody, I would like to know about English tenses, uses, adverbs, and all I have to know about that. Thanks for your time :)
Sep 18, 2014 2:31 PM
Answers · 8
3
We're sorry, but "English tenses, uses, adverbs, and all I have to know about that" is almost a whole course - it's not something that anyone can answer in the space of a small pink box a few centimetres across! We don't know what your particular problems are, and you have asked FAR too big a question here. Please come back with some specific questions - perhaps about the difference between a sentence in one tense and a sentence in another tense - and we'll do our best to help you.
September 18, 2014
Hi Anna, I'm just going by your response to Su.Ki.'s message. Your first question did sound as if you wanted someone to back up a lorry and pour parts of speech into your front yard. ;) You will understand the different parts of English by using them. I notice that you haven't written any Notebook entries yet, so you can try doing that first. http://www.italki.com/notebook Do specific exercises. For example, try writing a few sentences, only using the different past tenses. Try to write a story. You don't need to write very much. Yes, expect to make mistakes, but at least italki members will be able to correct and help you. :)
September 19, 2014
Tenses of the verbs are, future tense, past tense and present tense. Ex. dance future - will dance (will happen next) add will or shall past - danced ( already happened) present - is dancing ( is happening)
September 18, 2014
