Aya
Please correct ? please see two sentences below: 1. He wants to see the doctor 2. He want to see the doctor I want to make a simple continuous tense using "want" but because "want" is stative verb, so we can not use "wanting" which one is the right?anyone can make a note for this? Thanks
Sep 18, 2014 4:47 PM
Answers · 8
3
As Andi says, in some informal and dialectal varieties of English, 'want' is used as a dynamic rather than stative verb. In fact, even in standard English, it is common to use 'want' in some continuous tenses : while the typically Scottish form 'I'm wanting to see the doctor' would be seen as non-standard by most native speakers, a form such as 'I've been wanting to see this film for ages' is perfectly acceptable standard English. As for your two sentences: 1. He wants to see the doctor = This is a correct present simple form 2. He want to see the doctor = This is an incorrect present simple form because the 's' is missing. This is the only difference between your sentences!
September 18, 2014
2
It is perfectly acceptable to say; He is wanting to see the doctor He was wanting to see the doctor Both of these are correct, but only used in certain dialects of English, for example in parts of Scotland and Canada.
September 18, 2014
