A...
What is 'process of rendering'? In context: In Spanish, the combination “ll” may be a text element for the traditional process of sorting (where it is sorted between “l” and “m”), but not for the process of rendering and In English, the letters “A” and “a” are usually distinct text elements for the process of render- ing, but generally not distinct for the process of searching text.
Sep 18, 2014 10:39 PM
Answers · 4
It's a tricky concept.. Thanks for the links!
October 30, 2014
Rendering usually refers to Graphics in computing, but it is also a word used in Art http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendering_(computer_graphics) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artistic_rendering In searches letter 'case' (upper or lower) is usually disregarded. It may mean the Spanish 'LL' is treated as two individual letters in printing, but as a single alphabetical character in ordering. Consider also the German 'ss' or 'ß' http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9F
October 30, 2014
I got it. Thanks!
September 19, 2014
Are these examples about computers? I think from the second example that "process of rendering" means when the computer is creating the image of the letter. (To render can mean to make something; the "process of rendering" is the act of making a thing.) So it's saying that to the computer A and a are considered two different things when it comes to writing them or creating the image, but when you're doing a search it sees A and a as the same letter. That's what I got from it!
September 19, 2014
