Ona Wang
If I want to send postcards to foreigners in English, how should I greet politically at first? I'd like to send postcards to foreigners,but how should I greet first? Could I write "Hello, nice to meet you!" But I think it a little weird because we don't really MEET each other. or " I'm glad to write a postcard to you......." but I don't know if it appropriate to greet on the postcard. Could anyone give me some accommodations? Thanks very much!
Sep 19, 2014 4:35 AM
Answers · 6
2
I agree with Comilao that a normal greeting is "Greetings from...". However you don't have to be traveling and actually this greeting works perfectly for sending your first postcard to a foreigner since you're saying hello on behalf of yourself and your city/country. Other greetings for future postcards can be very casual, postcards are casual in nature, so things like "Hey how are you?" "It was nice hearing from you." "I hope you receive this well" (a little more formal) "How are things in (insert city or country or state or etc)" Does this make sense? Good luck!
September 19, 2014
2
Firstly, normally people send postcards while travelling. So the I normally write it with "Greetings from (the place where you send the postcards)" It is fine to write a postcard in this way, because postcards are not like formal letters.
September 19, 2014
1
Be careful of your words - "politically" and "politely" have completely different meanings. Same goes for "accommodation" and "recommendation". http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ I agree with the other members: "Greetings from ____" or "Hello/Hi from ____" are typical opening phrases for a postcard.
September 19, 2014
1
And on the subject of politeness - please be aware that people may take offence if you refer to them as 'foreigners'.
September 19, 2014
