smelval
Remove the mushroom and set them aside. Could you explain the meaning of this sentence Thanks
Sep 19, 2014 7:42 AM
Answers · 6
1
remove = move away set aside = place nearby
September 19, 2014
I didn't understand mainly remove Remove means to delete
September 19, 2014
It's explained very clearly, with your example sentence, on this page: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/set_1 You could understand "to set" as meaning "to place".
September 19, 2014
What is the context please? Thanks, if it is cooking it just means to take the mushrooms and leave them on one side, (put them somewhere) until you need them later for the recipe.
September 19, 2014
Carefully remove the stems from the mushrooms, chop them finely, and set them aside.
September 19, 2014
Show more
