Ashley
Use of समझना and समझ आना Hello! I am still a little confused on a very basic phrase in Hindi. If I say to someone, "I understand." Do I say: "मैं समझती हूं." or "मैं समझ आया." or "मैं समझी" ? Or does it matter? Thank you in advance for your help.
Sep 19, 2014 1:19 PM
Answers · 12
4
the first expression should be mujhe 'samajh aaya' मुझे समझ आया, regardless of your gender, it means 'I got (it)', while 'main samajhti hoon' मैं समझती हूँ means 'I understand' (female speaker). You can also say 'main samajh gayi' मैं समझ गयी (I realized) or use the form 'main samjhi' मैं समझी (I understood) for the past tense, in case you have an object though such as 'I understood the problem' you need to use it as a transitive verb ex.: 'main ne samasya samjhi' मैं ने समस्या समझी।
September 20, 2014
2
my learning of this one took some time... so based on my personal experiences so far, this is what I know... " मैं समझती हूँ " is the simple verb form (and masc/fem endings). It's not as common in everyday speech, and it's more formal. I translate it literally as "I DO understand". do goes with the हूँ "hun" ending. "मुझे समझ आया" is a more commonly used form, and I translate it as "I've COME to understand" aka "i've got it". aaya is there at the end, meaning "coming". I've heard various tenses used when "aana" is at the end of the root verb "samjh". "मैं समझ गयी" is also used frequently... and with my urdu and hindi speaking friends "gaya", meaning "went", is used quite a bit with other verbs, or perhaps I've picked up on it more since "gaya" has been difficult to understand! Anyway... literally, I interpret this phrase as "I WENT understanding" aka "I've understood". "gayi" for female, "gaya" for male. Then using "समझी" is just the root of "understand" by itself, which is fair game for the different verb tenses. Also very commonly used in slang speech. You can say: "samjhey?" to ask someone, "understand?" and I could reply, "main nahin samjhi"... as in, "I don't understand". and for boys they could say "main samjha" and "main nahin samjha" for "I understand/ I don't understand". Again, हूँ "hun" is not there at the end, so it's not literally "I do understand" but only just "I understand". "do" is rather invisible I guess, haha. I hope this helps you some! Re-explaining it has helped me. and I welcome corrections if I've spoken incorrectly. :)
September 24, 2014
2
Case 1 Friend : Do you get it Now ? You : Oh Now I understand. ओह अब मैं समझी (हूँ - optional) । Case 2 Friend : I'm sorry, I just have too much on my plate right now. You : I understand. मैं समझती हूँ ।
September 19, 2014
wrong- मैं समझ आया right-"मैं समझ गया (mean- you got the point or thing ,what otherone wants you to make understand) yes!! it matters. because मैं समझ गया uses by male person.And मैं समझी" uses by female person . both sentance have same meaning the only difference is of person,who is speaking it....
February 25, 2015
if u say somone "मैं समझती हूं. then u mean -u have sympathy with them .u feel the same as they do.you had also faced the same state or prolem in the past, as they are doing now. example- Monika's son died in battle in navy 5 years back. Sonika who is sister of Monika lost her son recently . today Sonika said to Monika that i am sad and pale beacuse i lost my son. then Monika replied मैं समझती हूं. ... explanation-Monika have same felling as Sonika do ,its because Monika also lost her son.. so she had faced the same state ,,,ultimately Monika have sympathy for her sister Sonika.
February 25, 2015
Show more
